Alite’s Privacy and Cookies Policy

Alite International AB and the group companies within the Alite organisation (“we or Alite”) takes your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Alite collects from you, why we collect it, how we use it, who we may share it with and for how long we store it. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies how you can access, amend, correct, and in some cases delete your information.

This Privacy Policy also provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit on our website www.alite-international.com (“the Website”) and our use of cookies on the Website. The Website is administered by Alite and its primary purpose is to be a dynamic resource and business tool to help you create your future. We want you to feel secure when visiting our site and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so.

What information do we gather?

The personal information we collect from you will in most cases consist of your name, e-mail, phone number, address, job title and company and other information you provide us with. We will collect this information when you provide it to us by e-mail or telephone, or through our Website. If we collect personal information about you from another source than yourself, we will notify you by e-mail where we got the information.

Information on the Website is gathered in two ways: (1) indirectly (for example, through the Website’s technology); and (2) directly (for example, when you provide information on various pages of the Website). One example of information we collect indirectly is through our Internet access logs. When you access the Website, your Internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs. We collect information directly from you in a number of ways, some of which we describe in this Privacy Policy. One way is through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to the Website – for example, how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site, and what information was of interest to you. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. If you are uncomfortable regarding the use of cookies, please keep in mind you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in preferences or options menu in your browser. We also collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us on the Website. Throughout our site, we provide the opportunity to register for an event or conference, order a white paper, or participate in an online survey. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it.

Why do we collect this information and how do we use it?

We collect, store and use your personal data because we need it to provide you, or the company you represent, with the products or services purchased from us and to provide support to our services. We also use your personal data to respond to your questions or requests, and for contractual and financial reasons. Your personal data will also be used for marketing our products and services to the company you represent.

The information collected through our Website is used to determine what is most effective about our site, to help us identify ways to improve it, and eventually, to determine how we can tailor the Website to make it more effective. We may also use data directly gathered from you on the Website for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point that we collect the information.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of Alite to provide and market our products and services, to provide support to our services, to respond to your questions or enquiries and to maintain and improve our Website.

Will we share this with outside parties?

As a global organisation, data we collect may be transferred internationally throughout Alite’s worldwide organisation. We will also pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by us, such as software service providers for storing and processing data. All contracted third-party service providers are obliged to keep you details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to us.

If personal data is transferred to an Alite entity or third-party service provider in a country outside the European Union, which is not covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we make sure that the receiving entity is either bound to compliance with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield (if an entity in the U.S.) or that Alite International AB has entered into the Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal data to processors in third countries with the receiving entity. You can obtain a copy of the documents regarding the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and the signed Standard Contractual Clauses from Alite, using the contact details below.

Apart from transfers within Alite’s organisation and to contracted service providers, your information will not be shared with anyone else, except if we are required to do so by law.

How long do we hold on to your information?

We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary with regard to the purpose for which the data was collected. Your personal data is stored for up to three years following the termination of any commercial relationship with you or the company you represent. Thereafter, we will continue to store your personal data only if we have a legal obligation to do so.

What rights do you have to your information?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information. You also have various rights regarding your personal data, please see below:

At any time you have the right to

All this is provided to you free of charge. You can exercise your rights by sending us an e-mail. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen).

Identity and Contact Details of Alite

Alite International AB is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data, please use the following contact information:

Alite International AB, company reg. no. 559005-8946

Box 4538
203 20 Malmö, Sweden

Phone: +46 (0)8 520 269 00
E-mail: info@alite-international.com